OCR Text |
[…] Enough has been said of the statute's history to buttress this inference beyond question. Moreover, the statute is by no means silent on this matter. The references in § 8 (a) and (b) to "appropriators" of water stored or delivered by the Project, and in § 4(a) to the taking of steps "to initiate or perfect any claims to the use of water" made available by the dam, are only the least evidence.31 Section 14 provides that the Reclamation Law shall govern the operation of Hoover Dam except as the Project Act other- wise provides. Section 8 of the Reclamation Law, 32 Stat. 390,43 U.S.C. § 383, directs the Secretary of the Interior in carrying out his duties under the Act to proceed in accordance with state and territorial laws and declares that nothing in the federal act "shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any land- owner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof." Both Representative Swing and Senator Johnson emphasized that this provision was deliberately incorporated into the Project Act to safeguard from federal destruction the rights of the States to their shares of the water.32 This Court made clear in Wyoming v.