OCR Text |
[…] And while that instrument specifies other uses to which the United States may put the waters by means of the dam, transmission by canal to either of these valleys is not mentioned. Indeed, the plaintiff does not, and it could not reasonably, claim that § 1 of the Boulder Canyon Project Act authorizes the construction of this dam. Nor does it make any contention in respect of the allegation of the bill that § 11 of the Act authorizes surveys of the Parker-Gila reclamation project. 4. Parker Dam was not approved by the President as required by § 4 of the Act of June 25, 1910, 43 U. S. C, § 413. That section declares that no irrigation project contemplated by the Reclamation Act "shall be begun unless and until the same shall have been recommended by the Secretary of the Interior and approved by the direct order of the President of the United States." The project in question rightly may be deemed to have been begun on the date, February 10, 1933, of the contract made by the United States and the Water District for the construction of the dam.