OCR Text |
[…] Bee, p. 5454. io(< . . . The Committee on Eivers and Harbors has pursued an invariable rule of requiring all rivers and harbors projects to have the approval and recommendation of the Corps and Chief of Engineers before we considered them eligible for consideration." Eemarks of chairman of that committee in the Committee of the Whole House considering bill for river and harbor improvements, 79 Cong. Eec, p. 5441, see also pp. 5460, 5465, 5466. Cf. $9, Act of September 22, 1922 (33 U. S. C., §568): "No project shall be considered by any committee of Congress with a view to its adoption, except with a view to a survey, if five years have elapsed since a report upon a survey of such project has been submitted to Congress pursuant to law". uTo secure greater uniformity in the recommendations and reports required of Chief of Engineers (See H. Eep.