OCR Text |
[…] The constitutionality of the statute has been upheld in a case which denied a subsequent application and approved a prior application, even though the sub- sequent applicant had placed the ground water to use prior to filing his applications.78 A special statute regulates artesian wells and provides that every artesian well must be controlled by a valve and the flow regulated to provide only the quantity of water which can be beneficially used and to prevent the artesian flow from running onto the land of another.76 Also, precautions must be taken in drilling artesian 89 Sec. 61-01-01. TOSec. 19-08-02. n Sec. 61-01-01(1). Publicly owned waters to include, however, "surface waters, whether flowing in well defined channels or flowing through lakes, ponds, or marshes which constitute Integral parts of a stream system, or waters in lakes . . ." For a defi- nition of watercourse, see note 40. "Jones v. Boeing Co., 153 N.W. 2d (N.D. 1967), 44 N.D. L. Rev. 567 (1968). 78 Id. at 904. The Jones case and earlier cases in North Dakota are analyzed in R. Beck and B. Bohlman, note 4, p. 7. "Sec. 61-01-01. ™Baeth v.