OCR Text |
[…] Louis L. Rev. 245 (1931). 5 7 Thorpe, supra note 4 at 3786. 6 3 Thorpe, supra note 4 at 1638 (Grant of the Province of Maine, 1664). 7 New York Public Land Law § 81. The state's claim extends to "all deposits of gold and silver in or upon private lands and lands belonging to the state heretofore or hereafter discovered within this state." With amendments as late as 19(52, the- code provides for granting permits to mine, royalties, etc.