OCR Text |
[…] See, Nichol v. Yocum, 173 Neb. 298, 113 N.W. (2d) 195 [1962]; Muff v. Mahloch Farms Co., Inc., 184 Neb. 286, 167 N.W. (2d) 73 [1969]. It should be noted that the element of injury or damage has been an essential part of the rule, at least since Clare v. County of Lancaster, 160 Neb. 622, 71 N.W. (2d) 190 [1955]. There is also statutory authority for landowners to drain land by constructing open ditches under specified conditions without liability for damages. See § 31-201, R.R.S. 1943." Nebr. Rev. Stats. § 31-201 (1968) provides that "Owners of land may drain the same in the general course of drainage by constructing an open ditch or tile drain, discharging the water therefrom into any natural watercourse or into any natural depression or draw, whereby such water may be carried into some natural watercourse; and when such drain or ditch is wholly on the owner's land, he shall not be liable in damages therefore to any person or corporation." See also Linch v. Nichelson, 178 Nebr. 682, 134 N.W. (2d) 793, 795 (1965); Rolfsmeyer v. Seward County, 182 Nebr. 348, 154 N.W. (2d) 752, 754 (1967); Kuta v. Flynn, 182 Nebr. 479,155 N.W. (2d) 795, 797 (1968). |