OCR Text |
[…] Early appropriators are protected in the mainte- nance of "reasonable ground water pumping levels" as established by the State Reclamation Engineer.299 All pre-existing ground water rights are validated. Exemptions apply to wells for domestic and drainage purposes.300 394 See the discussion at note 299 infra. 295 Idaho Code Ann. § 42-101 (1948). 296Id. § 42-103. "'Idaho Laws 1951, ch. 200, Laws 1953, ch. 181, Code Ann. § § 42-226 to -239 (Supp. 1969). 298Idaho Code Ann. § 42-230 (Supp. 1969). 299Id. § 42-226. This section declares that "while the doctrine of 'first in time is first in right' is recognized, a reasonable exercise of this right shall not block full economic development of underground water resources, but early appropriators of underground water shall be protected in the maintenance of reasonable ground water pumping levels as may be established by the state reclamation engineer as herein provided." 3WId. § § 42-227 and -228. |