OCR Text |
[…] Some Principal Variations in Statutory Adjudication Proceedings Some of the principal types of systems with respect to statutory adjudication proceedings include the Colorado, Wyoming, Oregon, and Bien 31\Board of Water Engineers v. McKnight, 111 Tex. 82, 229 S.W. 301 (1921). 32Corzelius v. Harrell, 143 Tex. 509, 186 S.W. (2d) 961 (1945). This case is briefly discussed in a subsequent lower appellate court case involving water resources. State v. Starley, 413 S.W. (2d) 451, 460 (Tex. Civ. App. 1967). "Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 59(a), adopted August 21, 1917, which provides, "The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State * * * are * * * hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto." 34 For a more detailed discussion of these matters in Texas, see Hutchins, W. A., "The Texas Law of Water Rights" 477-484 (1961). See also the Texas State summary in the appendix. 35Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art 7542a (Supp. 1970). 36Cal. Water Code § 2000 (West Supp. 1970). "Fleming v.