OCR Text |
[…] is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit.334 In regard to this legislation, various and rather complicated questions have arisen concerning circumstances in which the sovereign immunity of the Federal government may or may not be invoked.33S 334 66 Stat. 560 (1952), 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (1970). Section 666 also provides: "(b) Summons or other process in any such suit shall be served upon the Attorney General or his designated representative. "(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the joinder of the United States in any suit or controversy in the Supreme Court of the United States involving the right of States to the use of the water of any interstate stream." 335In regard to such matters, see, e.g., E. H. Morreale, "Federal-State Rights and Relations," in 2 "Waters and Water Rights" § 106 (R. E. Clark ed. 1967); Comment, "Adjudication of Water Rights Claimed by the United States-Appreciation of Common-Law Remedies and the McCar^an Amendment of 1952,"