OCR Text |
[…] Such requirement, said the court, does not divest the right; it is a valid exercise of the police power of the State in the regulation of its public waters.152 The literal language of the quoted opinion may indicate 149Nebr. Laws 1889, ch. 68, § 5;Laws 1911, S.F. 263. The extant version, Nebr. Rev.Stat. § 46-250 (1968), reads: "The owner of any ditch, storage reservoir, storage capacity, or other device for appropriating water may, upon petition to the Department of Water Resources, and upon its approval, change the point at which the water under any water appropriation of record is diverted from a natural stream or reservoir, change the line of any flume, ditch, or aqueduct, or change a storage site; Provided, that no reclamation district or power appropriator may change the established return flow point without the approval of the Department of Water Resources." [Emphasis added.] 150Farmers' & Merchants' Irr. Co. v. Gothenburg Water Power & Irr. Co., 73 Nebr. 223, 227-228,102 N. W. 487 (1905). 151 Nebr. Laws 1895, ch. 70, § 9, p. 275, Rev. Stat. § 46-122(1968). 1S2State v. Birdwood Irr.