OCR Text |
[…] Since neither is involved in the case at bar, we need not consider those possibilities here."1001 The court also said: ORS 536.210, et seq., enacted in 1955, establish a water resources board, direct it to develop comprehensive programs for conserving and augmenting water resources for all purposes, and outline factors to be considered by the board in formulating a water resources program. It is clear from a reading of these sections that it was not intended that they supersede the previously prescribed laws governing the issuance and priority of water rights certificates. In fact, ORS 536.320 specifically provides: "The board shall not have power: " * * # "(2) To modify, set aside or alter any existing right to use water or the priority of such use established under existing laws * * *. " * * * " The appropriative rights involved in the case were domestic use rights with 1947 priority dates and an irrigation right with a 1919 priority date.